SignIndustry.com - The Online Magazine for the Sign Trade.
Home | Site Map | Buyer's Guide Search  
Event Calendar Article Archive Message Boards Classifieds Product Showcases News Advertise Search Join Now


CATEGORIES
  3-D Signs
  ADA
  Architectural
  Awnings &
  Flexible Face
  Banners
  Business Development
  CNC Routing
  Computer Technology
  Digital Imaging
  Dynamic Digital
  Electric
  Estimating
  Finishing & Lams 
  Flatbed UV
  Garment Decoration
  Installation
  LED Displays
  LED Lighting
  Neon & LED
  Channel Letter
  Outdoor
  Painted Signs
  Screen Printing
  Sublimation
  Vinyl Signs
  Hot Shots
  Press Releases
  Tips & Tricks
  Industry Resources
  Books
  Event Calendar
  Associations
  Business Center
  Retail Sign Shops
  Advertising Info

Supply 55 BannerPRO, EcoPRO continuous ink supply system, guardian laminators, quickmount


MESSAGE BOARDS

Updated: November 20 2017 - Feel free to post below. By doing so, you are agreeing to follow our Acceptable Use Policy. If you'd like to contact us, drop us an e-mail here.


24: Vinyl : 


Sponsors

Pro Vehicle Outlines 2016 car and truck wrap templates
Jet USA - Americas Photopolymer Specialists - ADA phenolic series

 
Goto Thread: PreviousNext
Goto: Message ListNew TopicSearchLog In
Troubleshooting vinyl application on aluminum
Posted by: threedames (---.dr01.clbg.wv.frontiernet.net)
Date: August 18, 2013 12:44PM

I have read everything I can on this site and others about the problems of applying vinyl to aluminum signs. Are there truly any solutions to this issue? We have only just received 2 sizes of aluminum signs for an order that may require up to 50 of them. We have attempted the application a couple times and it results in a multitude of small bubbles.

Using a vertical hinge is helpful, but not great. Removing the pre-mask film well in advance of application seemingly has no effect. I read that someone suggested applying the vinyl and then lightly wetting the transfer tape for a moment or two before pulling the tape. Haven't tried this yet, but will attempt it later today.

So my question is two-fold. What works? and... Will the bubbles dissipate and eventually go away and if so how long does that take?

Any and all help will be greatly appreciated.

Re: Troubleshooting vinyl application on aluminum
Posted by: davidsoncompany (64.241.167.---)
Date: October 28, 2013 09:44AM

Try using a leader board and using your laminator to apply the vinyl, it will be bubble free



Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Clarke Systems Architectural Signage Systems Wayfinding ADA

Company
Home
Advertising Info
About Us
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
Site Map
Resources
Industry Resources
Associations
Retail Sign Shops
Books
Product Showcase
Event Calendar
Tips & Tricks
Message Boards
Classifieds
Buyer's Guide Listings
Search
Add My Company
Edit My Company

 

Copyright 1999-2017, All Rights Reserved.