SignIndustry.com - The Online Magazine for the Sign Trade.
Home | Site Map | Buyer's Guide Search  
Event Calendar Article Archive Message Boards Classifieds Product Showcases News Advertise Search Join Now


CATEGORIES
  3-D Signs
  ADA
  Architectural
  Awnings &
  Flexible Face
  Banners
  Business Development
  CNC Routing
  Computer Technology
  Digital Imaging
  Dynamic Digital
  Electric
  Estimating
  Finishing & Lams 
  Flatbed UV
  Garment Decoration
  Installation
  LED Displays
  LED Lighting
  Neon & LED
  Channel Letter
  Outdoor
  Painted Signs
  Screen Printing
  Sublimation
  Vinyl Signs
  Hot Shots
  Press Releases
  Tips & Tricks
  Industry Resources
  Books
  Event Calendar
  Associations
  Business Center
  Retail Sign Shops
  Advertising Info

Estimate Software- Printing software that helps you find the hidden treasure in your business.


MESSAGE BOARDS

Updated: November 17 2017 - Feel free to post below. By doing so, you are agreeing to follow our Acceptable Use Policy. If you'd like to contact us, drop us an e-mail here.


24: Vinyl : 


Sponsors

Pro Vehicle Outlines 2016 car and truck wrap templates
Tensioning Solutions

 
Goto Thread: PreviousNext
Goto: Message ListNew TopicSearchLog In
Troubleshooting vinyl application on aluminum
Posted by: threedames (---.dr01.clbg.wv.frontiernet.net)
Date: August 18, 2013 12:44PM

I have read everything I can on this site and others about the problems of applying vinyl to aluminum signs. Are there truly any solutions to this issue? We have only just received 2 sizes of aluminum signs for an order that may require up to 50 of them. We have attempted the application a couple times and it results in a multitude of small bubbles.

Using a vertical hinge is helpful, but not great. Removing the pre-mask film well in advance of application seemingly has no effect. I read that someone suggested applying the vinyl and then lightly wetting the transfer tape for a moment or two before pulling the tape. Haven't tried this yet, but will attempt it later today.

So my question is two-fold. What works? and... Will the bubbles dissipate and eventually go away and if so how long does that take?

Any and all help will be greatly appreciated.

Re: Troubleshooting vinyl application on aluminum
Posted by: davidsoncompany (64.241.167.---)
Date: October 28, 2013 09:44AM

Try using a leader board and using your laminator to apply the vinyl, it will be bubble free



Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

RENOLIT Calendered Vinyl - Top performance for various applications

Company
Home
Advertising Info
About Us
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
Site Map
Resources
Industry Resources
Associations
Retail Sign Shops
Books
Product Showcase
Event Calendar
Tips & Tricks
Message Boards
Classifieds
Buyer's Guide Listings
Search
Add My Company
Edit My Company

 

Copyright 1999-2017, All Rights Reserved.